FREE Upper Batley High School iPhone & Android App
Quick Links

Useful Links

UBHS chosen for national case study as a high achieving school
click to watch film

Upper Batley

Free Uniform Exchange
Believe.
Achieve.
Succeed.
Believe.
Achieve.
Succeed.

Full Staff List 

HA

Mr

H

Abid

Teacher of Science

ABB

Mr

A

Bailey

Advanced Technician Science

DB

Mr

D

Bamfield

Teacher of PE

MBA

Mr

M

Barrett

Senior Caretaker

JUB

Mrs

J

Bazan

Cleaner

JB

Mrs

J

Bennett

Cleaner

EB

Miss

E

Berry

Teacher of English (Literacy Coordinator)

MB

Mr

M

Brayford

AHT Behaviour for Learning

AC

Mr

A

Chopdat

Head of Department (Maths)

DEC

Mrs

D

Clyne

Transition Lead / Forest School Assistant

SLC

Miss

S

Clyne

Business Support Manager  

TCR

Mr

T

Crocker

Teacher of Maths

GAC

Mr

G

Cutler

Year Leader (Year 7)

AED

Mrs

A

Daji

ETA

ZDA

Mr

Z

Daji

Cover Supervisor

DRD

Mrs

D

Dobson

Business Support

SD

Mr

S

Dobson

Behaviour for Learning

MD

Mr

M

Dyer

Year Leader (Year 10)

CF

Mr

C

Farrar

Head of Department (Technology)

LJF

Mrs

L

Farrar

Head of Department  More In Common

EMF

Ms

E

Forde

Teacher of Science/ SENDCO

JF

Ms

J

Forster

Teacher of English

JPF

Mrs

J

Fox

Ethos Manager

ACG

Mrs

A

Garside

Attendance Officer

JMG

Mrs

J

Gilroy

Reprographics  /  Business Support & Marketing

DEG

Mrs

D

Gogliormella

Head of Department (Science)

DG

Mrs

D

Goldthorpe

Supply Teacher

DSG

Mrs

D

Gomersall

Year Leader (Year 8)

JOG

Miss

J

Grogan

Resource Technician  /  Marketing & Events Coordinator

DJH

Mr

D

Hallam

Head of Department (PE)

THA

Miss

T

Halliday

Science Technician

LTH

Mr

L

Hardy

ETA

GH

Mr

G

Hazelwood

AHT Learner Progress

GMH

Mr

G

Hirst

Teacher of MFL

CLH

Mrs

C

Hobson

Absence Coordinator / Reception/Cover

IBH

Mr

I

Hussain

Year Leader (Year 11)

KJ

Miss

K

Jackson

Learning Mentor (Barnyard Coordinator)

MJE

Mr

M

Jenkinson

Second in Department (humanities)

JMJ

Mr

J

Julienne

Second in Department (Science)

ASK

Mr

A

Kang

Deputy Headteacher

AWK

Mrs

A

Karim

AHT Learning & Teaching

MAK

Mrs

M

Kaur

Cleaner

SK

Mrs

S

Khan

Finance Assistant

CHL

Mrs

C

Lamb

Cleaner

SLA

Mrs

S

Laycock

Cleaner

ZM

Miss

Z

Mayet

Receptionist

SMC

Mrs

S

McDonald

Cover Supervisor/ETA

SM

Miss

S

Metcalfe

Behaviour for Learning

MPA

Mr

M

Parkin

Head of Humanities

AHP

Mr

AH

Patel

Teacher of Science

AYP

Mr

AY

Patel

Head of Computing

SP

Mr

S

Pollitt

Teacher of Maths / Numeracy Coordinator

DBR

Mrs

D

Radcliffe

Cleaner

NAR

Mr

N

Raies

Teacher of MFL

QAR

Mr

Q

Rasib

Teacher of Maths

KR

Mr

K

Ratcliffe

DT Technician

PRO

Mr

P

Robinson

Caretaker

SRO

Mr

S

Rodwell

Teacher of Music and Art

SAR

Mrs

S

Roy

Teacher of English

SOS

Mr

S

Saber

Teacher of Business Studies / Computing

LSS

Miss

LS

Sajid

Teacher of Science

JSD

Mrs

J

Sanderson-Dent

Year Leader (Year 9)

MKS

Mr

M

Sattar

Network Manager

CS

Mrs

C

Scott

Learning Resource Centre Manager

HS

Mrs

H

Sheldrake

Teacher of English

JES

Mrs

J

Shaw

Finance Manager

NIS

Mr

N

Shaw

Teacher of DT/Art/Photography

NS

Mr

N

Sherrard

Head of Department (Creative Arts)/ Careers Leader

STS

Ms

S

Shillito

Exams & Data Manager

HAS

Mr

H

Siddique

Behavior for Learning

RT

Mrs

R

Temple

Cleaner

THT

Mr

T

Thompson

Teacher of English

CTO

Mr

C

Toole

Teacher of English

ASU

Mr

A

Umarji

Teacher of Maths

MUS

Mr

M

Usman

Teacher of History

SV

Ms

S

Vickers

Headteacher

JEW

Mrs

J

Walton

Deputy Inclusion Manager (LDC)

ZW

Miss

Z

Wasim

Teacher of English

JNW

Mrs

J

Williams

Art/Photography Technician

MWN

Mrs

M

Williamson

Health and Safety Lead (one day per week)

CHW

Miss

C

Wilson

Cleaner

YIW

Mrs

Y

Woodworth

Cleaner

ZZ

Miss

Z

Zubair

Teacher of RE