FREE Upper Batley High School iPhone & Android App
Quick Links

Useful Links

UBHS chosen for national case study as a high achieving school
click to watch film

  •  Vacancies :  Relief Cleaners  (click for more info)   Please download the UBHS mobile app to keep updated on important alert messages, school events, E-Newsletters     Congratulations to all our year 11 learners for their great GCSE results this summer.
Believe.
Achieve.
Succeed.
Believe.
Achieve.
Succeed.

Full Staff List

Staff List Sept 2017

HA

Mr

Hanif

Abid

Teacher of Science

ABB

Mr

Alan

Bailey

Advanced Technician Science

MBA

Mr

Martin

Barrett

Senior Caretaker

JUB

Mrs

Julie

Bazan

Cleaner

AB

Mrs

Angela

Brackley

Head of Department (Business Studies)

EB

Miss

Elizabeth

Berry

Teacher of English

MB

Mr

Matt

Brayford

AHT Behaviour for Learning

AC

Mr

Abu

Chopdat

Head of Department (Maths)

DEC

Mrs

Debra

Clyne

Transition Lead / Forest School Assistant

SLC

Miss

Sarah

Clyne

Business Support Manager  

GAC

Mr

Gareth

Cutler

Year Leader (Year 7)

AED

Mrs

Aysha

Daji

ETA

JED

Mrs

Jeanette

Dent

Teacher of Forest School

DRD

Mrs

Debbie

Dobson

Business Support

MD

Mr

Mark

Dyer

Year Leader (Year 10)

CF

Mr

Curt

Farrar

Head of Department (Technology)

LJF

Mrs

Louise

Farrar

Head of Department  EBAC / Teacher of Technology 

JAF

Mrs

Judith

Feenstra

Cleaner

EMF

Ms

Emily

Forde

Teacher of Science/ Geography

JF

Ms

Joanne

Forster

Head of Department (English)

JPF

Mrs

Jenny

Fox

Ethos Manager

ACG

Mrs

Angie

Garside

Attendance Officer

JMG

Mrs

Jane

Gilroy

Reprographics  /  Business Support & Marketing

KG

Miss

Kaltrina

Gjata

Teacher of English (NQT)

DEG

Mrs

Deborah

Gogliormella

Head of Department (Science)

DSG

Mrs

Davinda

Gomersall

Year Leader (Year 8)

JOG

Miss

Jo

Grogan

Resource Technician  /  Marketing & Events Coordinator

DJH

Mr

Dave

Hallam

Head of Department (PE)

THA

Miss

Terry

Halliday

Science Technician

LTH

Mr

Liam

Hardy

ETA

GH

Mr

Graham

Hazelwood

AHT Learner Progress

GMH

Mr

Gary

Hirst

Teacher of MFL

CLH

Mrs

Clare

Hobson

Absence Coordinator / Reception Cover

SUH

Mrs

Susan

Horsfall

Teacher of R.E.

IBH

Mr

Ibrar

Hussain

Year Leader (Year 11)

KJ

Miss

Kristy

Jackson

Learning Mentor (Barnyard Coordinator)

JMJ

Mr

Jean Marie

Julienne

2nd in Science/ Geography

ASK

Mr

Aman

Kang

Deputy Headteacher

AWK

Mrs

Asifa

Karim

AHT Learning & Teaching

MAK

Mrs

Manjinder

Kaur

Cleaner

SK

Mrs

Shakila

Khan

Finance Assistant

CHL

Mrs

Christine

Lamb

Cleaner

ZM

Miss

Zainab

Mayet

Apprentice Receptionist

SM

Miss

Sheila

Metcalfe

Behaviour Worker

MPA

Mr

Matthew

Parkin

Head of Humanities

AHP

Mr

Ahmed

Patel

Teacher of Science

AYP

Mr

Ayaz

Patel

Head of Computing

SP

Mr

Stephen

Pollitt

Teacher of Maths / Numeracy Coordinator

DBR

Mrs

Deborah

Radcliffe

Cleaner

NAR

Mr

Naceur

Raies

Teacher of MFL

QAR

Mr

Qasid

Rasib

Teacher of Maths (NQT)

KR

Mr

Ken

Ratcliffe

Senior DT Technician

PAR

Mr

Paul

Ratcliffe

Caretaker

BDR

Mrs

Barbara

Richardson

ETA

SRO

Mr

Sam

Rodwell

Teacher of Music

SAR

Mrs

Sash

Roy

2nd in English

SOS

Mr

Sohale

Saber

Teacher of Business Studies / Computing

JSD

Mrs

Jo

Sanderson-Dent

ETA

MKS

Mr

Mohammed

Sattar

Network Manager

CS

Mrs

Cathy

Scott

Cover Supervisor

JES

Mrs

Jayne

Shaw

Finance Manager

NS

Mr

Nial

Sherrard

Head of Department (Creative Arts)

HAS

Mr

Habib

Siddique

Year Leader (Year 9)

STS

Ms

Sharon

Shillito

Exams & Data Manager

RT

Mrs

Rosemarie

Temple

Relief Cleaner

THT

Mr

Tom

Thompson

English Teacher

ASU

Mr

Asif

Umarji

Teacher of Maths

SV

Ms

Sam

Vickers

Headteacher

JVG

Mrs

Julia

VonGyer

Teacher of  History

JEW

Mrs

Judith

Walton

Deputy Inclusion Manager (LDC)

NLW

Mrs

Nicola

Watson

Cleaner

JNW

Mrs

Jenna

Williams

Cover Supervisor

CHW

Miss

Christine

Wilson

Cleaner

YIW

Mrs

Yinka

Woodworth

Cleaner